Mrs Ban Ngan and her new granddaughter
MrsPenhRoahMrs Penh Roah and her daughter, Thi DaoMrs Phen Rhoah lives with her mother, Mrs Ban Ngan, in Kok Chas village, Somour commune, Kralanh district, Siem Reap province. They have 1 hectare of land where they grow rice, and her husband works in Thailand along with some other family members, and sends money back for them. There are four people in the household, all registered with the Micro Health Insurance (MHI) scheme run by CHC.They have been members for nearly a year, and joined after hearing about it through the commune chief because
they didn’t know when they’d get sick.
Only a few families in their village joined, but they expected that they’d get support, and trusted the organisation.MrsBanNganMrs Ban Ngan and her new granddaughter
They are not sure how much they used to spend on health care, but they are sure that now they spend less, as it only costs 40,000 riel ($10) for a year’s membership.
Previously they mostly used Kralanh hospital, but now they use the local health centre more often.
They’ve used the health centre 3 times this year for Rhoah’s daughter, Thi Dao, as she has a lung disease, and Rhaoh also delivered her new baby at the health centre in October this year, but they haven’t had to spend any extra money thanks to the scheme.
Mrs Phen Rhoah said “I don’t have to worry about paying for health care anymore, so I’m very happy with Micro Health Insurance”.